Tentative program of parallel session 6

as of 4:00pm, June 16, 2011 (HKT)

Papers with special characters below its paper ID are nominated for the following awards:

* Best Student Paper
# Best Research Paper
Best Design Paper

July 7, 2011, Thursday

14:30
Parallel session 6:
Long papers / Interactive events
Long paper session 11: Knowledge Building
Chair: Stefan Trausan-Matu, Politehnica University of Bucharest
Venue: LE2, Library Extension Building
MC-140
Knowledge Construction Patterns in Online Conversation: A Statistical Discourse Analysis of a Role-Based Discussion Forum
Alyssa Friend Wise, Ming Ming Chiu
MC-217
Quantified Measures of Online Discourse as Knowledge Building Indicators
Jianwei Zhang, Yanqing Sun
MC-512
Principle-Based Design for Collective Growth: From Knowledge Sharing to Explanatory Knowledge-Building Discourse
Carol Chan, Ella Fu
MC-483
Towards an Understanding of "Listening" in Online Discussions: A Cluster Analysis of Learners’ Interaction Patterns
Alyssa Friend Wise, Farshid Marbouti, Jennifer Speer, Ying-Ting Hsiao
Long paper session 12: Learning activities and tools
Chair: Susan Yoon, University of Pennsylvania
Venue: LE3, Library Extension Building
MC-160
Training in Virtual Training Environments: Connecting Theory to Practice
Johannes Moskaliuk, Johanna Bertram, Ulrike Cress
MC-236
Analyzing discourse synthesis - use of semantic information for collaborative writing in secondary education
Crina Damsa, Gijsbert Erkens, Jeroen Janssen
MC-379
Online Role Play Simulation to tackle Groupthink — Case study of a crisis management training
Lawrence LEUNG, Nancy LAW
MC-440
Play and Augmented Reality in Learning Physics: The SPASES Project
Noel Enyedy, Joshua Danish, Girlie Delacruz, Melissa Kumar, Sylvia Gentile
Long paper session 13: Learning interactions
Chair: Joachim Kimmerle, University of Tuebingen
Venue: LE6, Library Extension Building
MC-150
Fostering Representational Competence Through Argumentation with Multi-Representational Displays
Mike Stieff
MC-200
*
Guiding the Process of Argumentation: The Effects of Ontology and Collaboration
Frank Loll, Niels Pinkwart
MC-451
The Role of Argumentation for Domain-Specific Knowledge Gains in Computer-Supported Collaborative Learning: A Meta-Analysis
Christof Wecker, Frank Fischer
MC-532
Technology and Dialogic Space: Lessons from History and from the ‘Argunaut’ and ‘Metafora’ Projects
Rupert Wegerif, Yang Yang
Long paper session 14: Technology-enhanced interactions & analysis
Chair: Patrick Jermann, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
Venue: LE7, Library Extension Building
MC-324
The Myth of Over-scripting: Can Novices be Supported too much?
Karsten Stegmann, Jin Mu, Vera Gehlen-Baum, Frank Fischer
MC-348
A Scaffolded Software Tool for L2 Vocabulary Learning: GroupScribbles with Graphic Organizers
Wenli Chen, Chee Kit Looi, Yun Wen
MC-460
#
Orchestrating Web-Based Collaborative Inquiry Learning with Small Group and Classroom Scripts
Ingo Kollar, Christof Wecker, Sybille Langer, Frank Fischer
MC-514
Scripting Collaborative Learning in Smart Classrooms: Towards Building Knowledge Communities
Michelle Lui, Mike Tissenbaum, James D. Slotta
Long paper session 15: Issues in CSCL
Chair: Cindy Hmelo-Silver, Rutgers University
Venue: LE8, Library Extension Building
MC-130
Seeing what we mean: Co-experiencing a shared virtual world
Gerry Stahl, Nan Zhou, Murat Perit Cakir, Johann Sarmiento-Klapper
MC-351
Is CSCL the missing link between education and the 21st century economy?
Jeremy Roschelle, Charles Patton, Yukie Toyama
MC-410
#
A Portrait of CSCL Methodologies
Heisawn Jeong, Cindy Hmelo-Silver
MC-418
Technology-mediated reflection and peer-exchange: Supports for teacher professional development communities
Cheryl Ann Madeira, James D. Slotta
Interactive events session 13: Knowledge building
Venue: LE1 (Hui Pun Hing Lecture Theatre), Library Extension Building
int137
Automated Data Analysis to Support Teacher’s Knowledge Building Practice
Leng Jing, Johnny Yuen, Wing Wong, Nancy Law, Yonghe Zhang, Stephane Allaire, Christian Perreault, Therese Laferriere, Christopher Teplovs
Interactive events session 14: Technology & pedagogy co-design
Venue: LE4, Library Extension Building
int117
Design and Technologies for Supporting Collaborative Learning with Multiple Representations
Gaelle Molinari, Daniel Bodemer, Manu Kapur, Nikol Rummel, Armin Weinberger
Interactive events session 15: CSCL in school subjects
Venue: LE5, Library Extension Building
int143
Action research on the effectiveness of partnership collaboration in ICT language projects
Henry Ha, Jane Yip, Ka Tim Chu, Shirley Lit, Chi Kin Chow

Also see other sessions

July 6, 2011, Wednesday

11:30
Parallel session 1: Long papers / Interactive events
14:30
Parallel session 2: Short papers / Interactive events
16:30
Parallel session 3: Symposia / Interactive events
18:00
Poster session 1 & reception (Reception to start at 18:45)

July 7, 2011, Thursday

10:30
Parallel session 4: Long papers / Symposia / Interactive events
13:00
Parallel session 5: Invited presidential sessions / Symposia / Interactive events
14:30
Parallel session 6: Long papers / Interactive events
16:30
Poster session 2

July 8, 2011, Friday

10:30
Parallel session 7: Short papers / Interactive events
13:30
Parallel session 8: Long papers / Symposia / Interactive events
Last modified on June 16, 2011