Tentative program of parallel session 5

as of 4:00pm, June 16, 2011 (HKT)

Papers with special characters below its paper ID are nominated for the following awards:

* Best Student Paper
# Best Research Paper
Best Design Paper

July 7, 2011, Thursday

13:00
Parallel session 5:
Invited presidential sessions / Symposia / Interactive events
Invited Presidential Session: Invited Presidential Session
Venue: LE6, Library Extension Building
ips900
Chair:
Iris Tabak and Sadhana Puntambekar
Introduction:
Paul Kirschner
Presenters:
Roland Hubscher, Sadhana Puntambekar, Cindy Hmelo-Silver, Yasmin Kafai, Chris Hoadley
Remarks:
Janet Kolodner
Open Discussion
Symposium 7: Knowledge Building
Venue: LE2, Library Extension Building
MC-499
Fostering Conceptual Change with Technology: Asian Perspectives
Chwee Beng Lee, David Jonassen, Seng Chee Tan, Naomi Miyake, Jan Van Aalst, Friedrich Heese
Symposium 8: Learning activities and tools
Venue: LE3, Library Extension Building
MC-363
MUPEMURE: Towards a Model of Computer-Supported Collaborative Learning with Multiple Representations
Daniel Bodemer, Manu Kapur, Gaelle Molinari, Nikol Rummel, Armin Weinberger
Symposium 9: Issues in CSCL
Venue: LE7, Library Extension Building
MC-345
CSCL and Innovation: In Classrooms, With Teachers, Among School Leaders, In Schools of Education
Jeremy Roschelle, Charlie Patton, Patricia Schank, William Penuel, Chee-Kit Looi, Wenli Chen, Anwar Chan, Luis Prieto, Sara Villagra-Sobrino, Yannis Dimitriadis
Symposium 10: Issues in CSCL
Venue: LE8, Library Extension Building
MC-237
Embedding CSCL in Classrooms: Conceptual and Methodological Challenges of Research on New Learning Spaces
Jim Slotta, Mike Tissenbaum, Michelle Lui, Iyad Alagha, Elizabeth Burd, Steve Higgins, Emma Mercier, Frank Fischer, Florian Pilz, Ingo Kollar, Tom Moher, Alessandro Gnoli, Allison Jaeger, Jennifer Wiley, Brenda López Silva, Michael Evans, Andrea Motto, Adrienne Brunger, Jeremy Crider, Jay Wilkins
Symposium 11: Knowledge building
Venue: LE1 (Hui Pun Hing Lecture Theatre), Library Extension Building
MC-453
Strengthening the Conceptual Foundations of Knowledge Building Theory and Pedagogy
Katerine Bielaczyc, Kai Hakkarainen, Guiseppe Ritella, Pirita Seitamaa-Hakkarainen, Gerry Stahl, Marlene Scardamalia, Carl Bereiter
Interactive events session 11: Technology & pedagogy co-design
Venue: LE4, Library Extension Building
int113
Teacher as co-designer in developing technology that supports Liberal Studies learning
Nancy Law, Yeung Lee, S. M. Kwok, Bonnie Lam, K. C. Ho
Interactive events session 12: CSCL in school subjects
Venue: LE5, Library Extension Building
int111
Accelerating Learning to Write with Reciprocal Peer Review
Kwangsu Cho, Jungtaek Im, Namseok Lee, Ho-Chul Shin

Also see other sessions

July 6, 2011, Wednesday

11:30
Parallel session 1: Long papers / Interactive events
14:30
Parallel session 2: Short papers / Interactive events
16:30
Parallel session 3: Symposia / Interactive events
18:00
Poster session 1 & reception (Reception to start at 18:45)

July 7, 2011, Thursday

10:30
Parallel session 4: Long papers / Symposia / Interactive events
13:00
Parallel session 5: Invited presidential sessions / Symposia / Interactive events
14:30
Parallel session 6: Long papers / Interactive events
16:30
Poster session 2

July 8, 2011, Friday

10:30
Parallel session 7: Short papers / Interactive events
13:30
Parallel session 8: Long papers / Symposia / Interactive events
Last modified on June 16, 2011