Tentative program of parallel session 1

as of 4:00pm, June 16, 2011 (HKT)

Papers with special characters below its paper ID are nominated for the following awards:

* Best Student Paper
# Best Research Paper
Best Design Paper

July 6, 2011, Wednesday

11:30
Parallel session 1:
Long papers / Interactive events
Long paper session 1: Knowledge Building
Chair: Jingyan Lu, The University of Hong Kong
Venue: LE2, Library Extension Building
MC-120
Construction of health knowledge in an alternative medical community of practice: Hermeneutic analysis of a web forum
Joachim Kimmerle, Kristina Abels, Katharina Becher, Anna Beckers, Annette Haussmann, Ansgar Thiel, Ulrike Cress
MC-195
#
Learning Science through Knowledge-Building and Augmented Reality in Museums
Susan Yoon, Karen Elinich, Christopher Steinmeier, Joyce Wang, Sean Tucker
MC-383
Beyond Small Groups: New Opportunities for Research in Computer-Supported Collective Learning
Yasmin Kafai, Kylie Peppler
MC-387
Visualisations for longitudinal participation, contribution and progress of a collaborative task at the tabletop
Roberto Martinez, Judy Kay, Kalina Yacef
Long paper session 2: Learning activities and tools
Chair: Sean Goggins, Drexel University
Venue: LE3, Library Extension Building
MC-134
Collaborative writing: too much of a good thing? Exploring engineering students’ perceptions using the Repertory Grid
Anindito Aditomo, Rafael Calvo, Peter Reimann
MC-214
The Interactional Organisation of Location-based Gaming
Jo Dugstad Wake, Frode Guribye, Barbara Wasson
MC-260
Analysis of Small Group Interactions in a Seamless Language Learning Environment: An Artifact-Oriented Approach
Lung-Hsiang Wong, Wenli Chen, Ying Zhan, Chee-Kuen Chin
MC-350
Digital Media in the Classroom: A Study on How to Improve Guidance for Successful Collaboration and Learning in Student Teams
Carmen Zahn, Karsten Krauskopf, Friedrich W. Hesse, Roy Pea
Long paper session 3: Learning interactions
Chair: Nancy Butler Songer, University of Michigan
Venue: LE6, Library Extension Building
MC-149
Group Sense Making of Multiple Sources in a Hypertext Environment
Sarah Sullivan, Katherine Knight, Sadhana Puntambekar
MC-413
Formulating WISE Learning Experiences
Vanessa Svihla
MC-450
Technology for Supporting Learners in Out-of-School Learning Environments
Tamara Clegg, Christina Gardner, Janet Kolodner
MC-436
Students Producing Thick Descriptions
Richard Alterman, Johann Larusson
Long paper session 4: Technology-enhanced interactions & analysis
Chair: Paul Kirschner, Open University of the Netherlands
Venue: LE7, Library Extension Building
MC-326
ACODEA: A Framework for the Development of Classification Schemes for Automatic Classifications of Online Discussions
Jin Mu, Karsten Stegmann, Elijah Mayfield, Carolyn Rose, Frank Fischer
MC-319
Supporting Collaborative Learning in Recitation Sections Using an Ambient Awareness Tool
Hamed Alavi, Pierre Dillenbourg
MC-364
Group Awareness Tools for Controversial CSCL Discussions: Dissociating Rating Effects and Visualized Feedback Effects
Jürgen Buder, Daniel Bodemer
MC-469
Missing Something? Authority in Collaborative Learning
Iris Howley, Elijah Mayfield, Carolyn P. Rose
Long paper session 5: Issues in CSCL
Chair: Jan van Aalst, The University of Hong Kong
Venue: LE8, Library Extension Building
MC-184
Learning Through Collaborative Creation of Knowledge Objects in Teacher Education
Crina Damsa, Sten Ludvigsen
MC-360
Assessing the use of a Trace-Based Synchronous Tool for distant language tutoring
Mireille Betrancourt, Nicolas Guichon, Yannick Prié
MC-441
A collaborative platform supporting knowledge sharing and problem solving for teacher professional development
Thierry Condamines
MC-474
Interactive Representations of Student Activity to Inform Teacher Collaborations: Results from a Formative Exploration
R. Benjamin Shapiro, Peter Wardrip
Interactive events session 1: Knowledge building
Venue: LE1 (Hui Pun Hing Lecture Theatre), Library Extension Building
int110
Common boundary between different worlds: Collaboration between researchers and school teachers in NLC KB project in Singapore
Jennifer Yeo, Yew-Jin Lee, Jing Wu, S Zanariah Ahmad, Siew Kheng Cheong, Chor Miang Sim, Hsueh Chien Dawn Lee, Chong Wah Cedric Choy
int138
Getting started and sustaining Knowledge Building
Chuy Maria, Marlene Scardamalia, Carl Bereiter, Monica Resendes, Bodong Chen, Christian Tarchi, Richard Messina, Elizabeth Morley, Katerine Bielaczyc, Stian Håklev, Jianwei Zhang
Interactive events session 2: Technology & pedagogy co-design
Venue: LE4, Library Extension Building
int134
Collaborative Virtual Worlds and Productive Failure: Design Research with Multi-disciplinary Pedagogical, Technical and Graphics, and Learning Research Teams
Michael Jacobson, Charlotte Taylor, Chun Hu, Anne Newstead, Wai-Yat Wong, Debbie Richards, Meredith Taylor, Iwan Kartiko, John Porte, Manu Kapur
Interactive events session 3: CSCL in school subjects
Venue: LE5, Library Extension Building
int103
An Interactive Research Experience with Mobile Biology Games — Part 1
Eric Klopfer, Judy Perry, Louisa Rosenheck

Also see other sessions

July 6, 2011, Wednesday

11:30
Parallel session 1: Long papers / Interactive events
14:30
Parallel session 2: Short papers / Interactive events
16:30
Parallel session 3: Symposia / Interactive events
18:00
Poster session 1 & reception (Reception to start at 18:45)

July 7, 2011, Thursday

10:30
Parallel session 4: Long papers / Symposia / Interactive events
13:00
Parallel session 5: Invited presidential sessions / Symposia / Interactive events
14:30
Parallel session 6: Long papers / Interactive events
16:30
Poster session 2

July 8, 2011, Friday

10:30
Parallel session 7: Short papers / Interactive events
13:30
Parallel session 8: Long papers / Symposia / Interactive events
Last modified on June 16, 2011